Board of Trustees and Officers

Officers

Board Chair (2018)
Phillip D. Jones

P.D. Jones & Associates (retired)

Vice Chair (2018)
Thomas L. Wentling, Jr.

UBS Financial Services, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

President
Luke L. Hingson

Brother’s Brother Foundation
1981-Current

Medical Director (2017)
Deborah K. McMahon, M.D.

University of Pittsburgh

Treasurer (2017)
Joseph T. Senko

McKeever, Varga & Senko

Secretary (2017)
Austin P. Henry, Esq.

Mills & Henry

Trustees

Barry Byer, M.D.
Georgetown University Med. Ctr.
Trustee 2nd Term- 2016-2019

Daniel R. Delaney, Esq.
Dickie, McCamey & Chilcote, PC
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Walt Fowler
Chatham University
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Garry L. Garrison
Eckerd Drug Division of JC Penny (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Amy R. Hammer
Hammer Associates, LLC
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Drew N. Harvey
Aluminum Company of America (Alcoa) (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Austin P. Henry, Esq.
Mills & Henry
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Joseph E. Imbriglia, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Graham F. Johnstone, M.D.
Greater Pittsburgh Orthopaedic Associates (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Phillip D. Jones
P.D. Jones & Associates (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Macrina C. Lelei
University of Pittsburgh, U.C.I.S.
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Chronis H. Manolis
UPMC Insurance Services Div.
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

 

Richard L. McGough, III, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Ronald C. Miller
Administrative Resources, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Gordon B. Moore
Bayer Corporation (retired)
Trustee 2nd Term- 2015-2018

Les Pitton, Jr.
Healthcare Council of the National Capital Area
Trustee 1st Term- 2014-2017

Linda Renninger
Medmark/Walgreen
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Joseph T. Senko
McKeever, Varga & Senko
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Charles J. Stout
D.B. Root & Company
Trustee 1st Term- 2014-2017

David M. Swan, M.D.
Sewickley Valley Medical Group
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Lilla O. Swan-Hillman
Millennium Pharmaceuticals (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

William M. Swartz, M.D.
UPMC
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

John Tymitz
Institute for Shipboard Education (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

John C. Unkovic, Esq.
Reed Smith, LLP (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Robert S. Verscharen
Eckerd Corporation (retired)
Trustee 2nd Term- 2016-2019

Thomas L. Wentling, Jr.
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

James S. Wolf
Standard Chartered Bank (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Election of Officers takes place at Annual Meeting in January.

Advisory Trustees

 

Ron Alvarado
Elena A. Baylis, Esq.
Roy G. Dorrance, III
Paul Euwer
Jordan Feucht
Charles F. Haeussner, M.D.
Mimi Humenik
Lance R. Kann
Michael Karp, M.D.
Cindy Kerr
Chip Lambert, M.D.
Mark R. LaRosa
Darren Macioce
Robert Madder, D.O.
Dan Martich
Thomas E. Mistler
Bryant Mitchell
Terry Murphy
Robert N. Peirce, Jr.
Stanley S. Pesotski
Jose Ravano, M.D.
Timothy D. Romps
Eric Saks
Balwant Singh, M.D.
Frances Stephen
Rachel C. Unkovic
Andrew Uram
Robert Weber

BBF/Pittsburgh Staff

President
Luke L. Hingson

Chief Operating Officer
Ozzy Samad

Vice President of Development/Administration
Karen Dempsey

Executive Director of Finance
Erik Ryan

Director of Medical Programs
Kevin Meszaros

Director of Disaster Response
Sarah Boal

Director of Human Resources and Compliance Programs
Frank Seanez

Director of Education
Ilva Letoja

Director of Publications
Ryan Gindlesperger

Accounting Clerk
Antonella Ferraro

Development Coordinator
Lars Peterson

Director of Inventory Management
Velimir Letoja

Director of Humanitarian Aid and Program Evaluation
Neal Walker

Assistant Director of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Supply Program
Bryn Laffey

Medical Mission Trip Coordinator, Pgh
Gina Pearlman

Volunteer Coordinator
Rebecca Jones

Warehouse Manager
Robert Miller

Warehouse Assistant
Julian Mascilli
B.J. Shaffer

Medical Supply Recovery Assistant
Alexi Bogachenko

Warehouse Assistant/Driver
Kevin Freeman
Brandon Simpson

Seasonal Medical Supply Recovery Worker, NCA
Dante Keffer
Jillian Miller

BBF/National Capital Area Staff (NCA)

Executive Director, NCA
David Holdsworth

Program Consultant
Thaddeus Adkins

Alternative Recycling Coordinator, NCA
Debbie Baucom

Assistant Director of Aid & Internal Controls, NCA
Brenda Rian

Medical Mission Trip Coordinator, NCA
Dinita Thomas

Medical Supply Recovery Project Coordinator, NCA
Richard Goddard

Warehouse Associate/Driver, NCA
William Neverdon

Driver, NCA
Rodney Merrill