Board of Trustees and Officers

Officers

Board Chair (2017)
Charles J. Stout

D.B. Root & Company

Vice Chair (2017)
Phillip D. Jones

P.D. Jones & Associates (retired)

President
Luke L. Hingson

Brother’s Brother Foundation
1981-Current

Medical Director (2017)
Deborah K. McMahon, M.D.

University of Pittsburgh

Treasurer (2017)
Joseph T. Senko

McKeever, Varga & Senko

Secretary (2017)
Austin P. Henry, Esq.

Mills & Henry

Trustees

Barry Byer, M.D.
Georgetown University Med. Ctr.
Trustee 2nd Term- 2016-2019

Daniel R. Delaney, Esq.
Dickie, McCamey & Chilcote, PC
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Walt Fowler
Chatham University
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Garry L. Garrison
Eckerd Drug Division of JC Penny (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Drew N. Harvey
Alcoa (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Amy R. Hammer
Hammer Associates, LLC
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Austin P. Henry, Esq.
Mills & Henry
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Joseph E. Imbriglia, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Graham F. Johnstone, M.D.
Greater Pittsburgh Orthopaedic Associates (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Phillip D. Jones
P.D. Jones & Associates (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Macrina C. Lelei
University of Pittsburgh, U.C.I.S.
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Chronis H. Manolis
UPMC Insurance Services Div.
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

 

Richard L. McGough, III, M.D.
University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Ronald C. Miller
Administrative Resources, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Gordon B. Moore
Bayer Corporation (retired)
Trustee 2nd Term- 2015-2018

Les Pitton, Jr.
Healthcare Council of the National Capital Area
Trustee 1st Term- 2014-2017

John D. Reba
Hefren-Tillotson, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

Linda Renninger
Medmark/Walgreen
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Joseph T. Senko
McKeever, Varga & Senko
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Charles J. Stout
D.B. Root & Company
Trustee 1st Term- 2014-2017

David M. Swan, M.D.
Sewickley Valley Medical Group
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Lilla O. Swan
Millennium Pharmaceuticals (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

William M. Swartz, M.D.
UPMC
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Louann Tronsberg-Deihle
Koppers Holdings; Koppers, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

John Tymitz
Institute for Shipboard Education (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2015-2018

John C. Unkovic, Esq.
Reed Smith, LLP (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2016-2019

Robert S. Verscharen
Eckerd Corporation (retired)
Trustee 2nd Term- 2016-2019

Thomas L. Wentling, Jr.
UBS Financial Services, Inc.
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

James S. Wolf
Standard Chartered Bank (retired)
Trustee 1st Term- 2017-2020

Election of Officers takes place at Annual Meeting in January.

Advisory Trustees

 

Linda M. Allen
Rachel L. Allen
Elena A. Baylis, Esq.
E. Wade Close, Jr.
Stanley Cohen
Roy G. Dorrance, III
Paul Euwer
Jordan Feucht
Charles F. Haeussner, M.D.
Drew N. Harvey
Lance R. Kann
Michael Karp, M.D.
Chip Lambert, M.D.
Mark R. LaRosa
Craig LeDonne
David W. Lippy
Dan Martich
Robert D. Madder, D.O.
Thomas E. Mistler
Terry Murphy
Frank E. Nowak
Robert N. Peirce, Jr.
Stanley S. Pesotski
Jose Ravano, M.D.
Linda Renninger
Timothy D. Romps
Balwant Singh, M.D.
Frances Stephen
Rachel C. Unkovic
Andrew Uram
Robert Weber
James Wolf

BBF/Pittsburgh Staff

President
Luke L. Hingson

Vice President of Finance
William Davis

Vice President of Development/Administration
Karen Dempsey

Chief Operating Officer
Ozzy Samad

Executive Director of Finance
Erik Ryan

Director of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Supplies Program
Kevin Meszaros

Director of Medical Missions & Organizational Initiatives
Sarah Boal

Director of Publications
Ryan Gindlesperger

Accounting & Inventory Clerk
Antonella Ferraro

Administrative Finance & Development Associate
Lars Peterson

Inventory Database Administrator
Velimir Letoja

Inventory Data Entry Specialist
Gina Pearlman

Assistant Director Medical & Programmatic Initiatives
Neal Walker

Medical Supply Project Coordinator
Dylan Witt

Mission Trip Coordinator, Pgh
Bryn Mesko

Administrative Assistant
Carolyn Santora

Warehouse Manager
Robert Miller

Warehouse Assistant
Julian Mascilli
B.J. Shaffer

Warehouse Assistant & Education Program Coordinator
Frank Seanez

BBF/National Capital Area Staff (NCA)

Executive Director, NCA
David Holdsworth

Director of Medical Supply Program, NCA
Thaddeus Adkins

Accounting & Administrative Coordinator, NCA
Debbie Baucom

Mission Trip & Warehouse Coordinator, NCA
Dinita Thomas

Mission Trip Assistant, NCA
Kameron Myles

Warehouse Assistant & Volunteer Coordinator, NCA
Richard Goddard

Warehouse Assistant & Truck Driver, NCA
Rodney Merrill